Finalists announced for this year’s Structural Timber Awards

The awards have been submitted and the judges have spoken – it is now time to announce the shortlist for the inaugural Structural Timber Awards!

With over 160 entries across 14 categories, this year’s awards have been packed full of outstanding, pioneering projects, products and people. The winners will be presented at a high profile dinner, taking place on Tuesday 06 October 2015 at the National Exhibition Centre (NEC), Birmingham as part of UK Construction Week. This year’s awards will attract over 500 national business leaders and high profile decision makers from the construction industry and will provide a significant platform for targeting the timber industry.

They will also present the ideal opportunity for professionals to maximise industry exposure and penetrate this economically important market.

Each of the judges have assessed three of the 14 categories on a strict and confidential marking system to establish the award category winners, highly commended and shortlisted entries.

Through categories such as the sought after Project of the Year and Product Innovation – the Structural Timber Awards will showcase some of the most ground-breaking projects and products created over the last few years. This is an event not to be missed!

The shortlist for this year’s Structural Timber Awards is as follows:

Architect of the Year:

  • AHR – New Park and Northway Timber Primary Schools
  • Arup – BSkyB Believe in Better Building
  • The Harris Partnership – The Blackburn Wing
  • Hive Architects – Wood Room
  • Knox Bhavan Architects – The Level Velo Cafe

Client of the Year:

  • Crossrail – Canary Wharf
  • BskyB – Believe in Better Building
  • Liverpool City Council – New Park and Northway Primary Schools, Liverpool
  • Veolia – Leeds Recycling and Energy Recovery Facility
  • Regal Homes – Banyan Wharf

Best Commercial Project:

  • Arup – BSkyB Believe in Better Building
  • Arup – Sky Health & Fitness Centre
  • Carson and Partners – East Sands Development
  • Phelan Architects – York Racecourse
  • Nordic Construction – Hope Street, Liverpool
  • Welsh Oak Frame – Woodland Burials

Contractor of the Year:

  • Canary Wharf Contractors – Crossrail Station at Canary Wharf
  • Clugston Contractors – High Tech Waste-to-Energy Plant, Leeds
  • Kier – William Perkin School
  • Morgan Sindall – New Park and Northway Timber Primary Schools
  • Nordic Construction – Hope Street, Liverpool
  • SIG Roofspace – RoofSpace I-Roof

Best Education Project:

  • B & K Structures – BSkyB Believe in Better Building
  • Innovare Systems – Reigate Primary School
  • KLH UK – William Perkin High School
  • Morgan Sindall – New Park and Northway Timber Frame Primary Schools
  • Ramboll- Mayfield School
  • Webb Yates – Wimbledon College of Art

Engineer of the Year:

  • AED – 217 Rossal
  • Arup – Sky Believe in Better Building & Sky Health and Fitness Centre
  • Elliott Wood – Swimming Pool at Alfriston School
  • Engenuiti – Banyan Wharf
  • Webb Yates Engineers – Wimbledon College of Art

Best Healthcare Project:

  • Alan Baxter – Maggie’s Oxford
  • Castleoak – Burton Waters Care Home
  • Innovare Systems – Kingfisher Court
  • KLH UK – Dyson Centre for Neonatal Care at Bath’s Royal United Hospital (NICU)
  • SIPCO – Alexandra Nursing Home
  • Stora Enso – Cranleigh Health Centre

Best Low Energy Project:

  • Arup Associates – BSkyB Believe in Better Building
  • Deluxe Developers – Cedar Barn
  • Fordingbridge – ‘Zero Energy’ Costa Coffee
  • Invisible Studio – Invisible Studio
  • Kingspan Insulation – River Studio
  • Scotframe – Maryville Passive House

Pioneer Award:

  • Arup
  • MiTEK
  • Ramboll UK
  • SIG Roofspace
  • X-LAM Alliance

Best Private Housing Project:

  • Arboreal Architecture – Mazarin House
  • ataSTUDIO – Private House
  • Edgley Design – Private House
  • Hive Architects Studio – Wood Room
  • Prewitt Bizley Architects – Dundon Passivhaus
  • Timber Design – Allies Farm
  • Wilkinson King Architects – Sussex House
  • X-LAM Alliance – Banyan Wharf

Product Innovation Award:

  • Alumasc Exterior Building Products – The Alumasc Ventilated System (AVS)
  • Arup – 4.5T Superbeams
  • Consolidated Timber Holdings – Resysta
  • Innovare Systems – Duck2 BY I-SIP
  • MiTek Industries – PAMIR
  • Pitzl Metallbau – PITZL-POWER CLAMP
  • Protect Membranes – Protect VC Foil Ultra
  • SIG Roofspace – RoofSpace I-Roof
  • Tenmat – Firefly Cavity Fire Barrier on a Roll (CFBR)
  • X-LAM Alliance – The CLT Construction Specifier

Project of the Year:

  • Arup – Sky Health & Fitness Centre
  • Eliott Wood – Alfriston School
  • HESS Timber – High Tech Waste-to-Energy Plant, Leeds
  • Morgan Sindall – New Park and Northway Timber Primary Schools
  • Walker Timber Group – Beacon Barracks
  • Wiehag GmbH – Crossrail Station at Canary Wharf

Best Retail Project:

  • B & K Structures – Taplow
  • Fordingbridge – Whipsnade Zoo
  • Lynx Forecourt – Sainsbury’s Petrol Filling Stations
  • Wiehag GmbH – Crossrail Station at Canary Wharf

Best Social Housing Project:

  • The Accord Group – LoCaL Homes
  • Climate Energy Homes – Passive Close
  • CCG (Scotland) – Anderston Regeneration
  • MAKAR – Fodderty Development

Industry & Media Partners include: CIAT, LABC, NHBC, FMB, ASBP, The Structural Engineer, Structural Timber Magazine, FC&A, Building Talk and PSBJ.

Ref: 34691